You are here: Home | Contact us | Website Privacy Policy and Email Disclaimer

Website Privacy Policy and Email Disclaimer

Website Privacy Policy

Our Policy

This privacy policy applies only to http://www.transportforgreatermanchestercommittee.gov.uk. Transport for Greater Manchester Committee (the 'Authority') is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Authority has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.

This privacy policy explains how the Authority uses the information it collects about you and procedures that the Authority has in place to safeguard your privacy.

The personal information we collect and how we use it

The Authority does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give the Authority personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of the Authority's functions.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

Statistical data

The Authority may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and enable transport service provision and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Disclosure

The Authority will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and/or relevant form at the point of collecting the information or as required or allowed by law.

Use of cookies

Like most websites we use 'cookies' to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site, and to help us keep it relevant for the user. Cookies 'remember' bits of information from your visit to the site.

A cookie is a simple text file that's stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Only that server can retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. So if we put a cookie on your computer, it can't be read by any other website.

There are two types of cookie:

'session cookies' last as long as your current visit to the site - or for up to a limited amount of time if you keep the site open without using it. They mean you don't have to keep re-submitting information as you move through the site or carry out transactions.

'persistent cookies' remember information from previous visits - for example names and details for online forms. They are used to collect anonymous statistics about how many people use the site, and to maintain any settings (such as accessibility) you have changed.

Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Without cookies the website thinks you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page.

Find out more about cookies

How we use cookies to collect statistics

To improve our service we collect anonymous web statistics using programmes called Google Analytics. This stores several cookies on users' computers or mobiles devices to tell us how many people have visited each web page, how they got there, and where they navigated to from there. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details.

You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Go to www.aboutcookies.org/ to find out more

How we protect your information

All the personal information collected via this website is recorded in a secure database.

All the Authority's employees and data processors, who have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.

The Authority ensures that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required or allowed by law.

Email security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Please see the Authority's email disclaimer.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If the Authority changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Authority's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Data Protection

The Authority will process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to access personal information collected from you via this website or if you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the Greater Manchester Integrated Transport Authority, please contact:

Information Compliance Officer
Manchester City Council
Town Hall
Albert Square
MANCHESTER M60 2LA

 

Tel: 0161 234 4415
Email: informationcompliance@manchester.gov.uk

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of your information and the Authority will provide you with a legible copy of the personal information it holds and to which you are entitled. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request although the Authority almost always requires proof of your identity before supplying the information (in order to mitigate the risk of supplying information to the wrong person) and may ask you for further information to assist in locating your personal information. You may have to pay a small charge before the information is supplied.

If you remain dissatisfied after raising an issue about this policy and/or a request to access personal information collected from you via this site, you may also contact:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

TRAVELINE
TIMETABLE INFORMATION

0871 200 2233

PASSES & PERMITS

0161 244 1050

passes&permits@tfgm.com

BUS SHELTER DAMAGE

0161 244 1720

busstop@tfgm.com

Current consultations and mechanisms for participation in public transport issues in Greater Manchester